NY A84197

June 19, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:353 A84197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000

Ms. Serverine de Maximoff
Grosvenor of London
49, Marylebone High Street
London, England W1M 4ED

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories and plastic jewelry from China

Dear Ms. Maximoff:

In your letter dated May 23, 1996, received in our office on May 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted for examination with your request.

The submitted samples consist of various hair accessories and plastic jewelry from China with "Barbie Doll" trademarks for which you state that you have a license from Mattel Toys to distribute in the United States. All samples are being marketed on a card.

Style BAR 303 consists of two pair of plastic barrettes, mounted on a card, one pair with the word "Barbie"and the other with a five-pointed star depicting the face of Barbie.

Style BAR 110 consists of a set, packaged on a card, which contains a pair of heart-shaped clip-on plastic earrings depicting the face of Barbie and a plastic horseshoe-shaped hair slide with the words Barbie printed thereon with an attached heart-shaped medallion depicting the face of Barbie.

The applicable subheading for Style BAR 303 and BAR 110, will be 9615.11.4000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for : "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers, and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones..." The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director