NY A84193

November 12, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:1:236 A84193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.13.2010

Mr. Patrick K. McCooey
Manager, Customs Clearance
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York NY 10022-4223

RE: The tariff classification of Liptol S-100 from Japan

Dear Mr. McCooey:

In your letter dated May 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Liptol S-100, is a nonionic surface active agent (fatty polyether type) used in the paper manufacturing industry as a high performance deinking agent.

The applicable subheading for the Liptol S-100 will be 3402.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put for retail sale: Nonionic:... Other:... Fatty substance of animal or vegetable origin:... Polyethers. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kg plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director