NY A84099

June 26, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stiles Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of three women's garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, on behalf of IKL International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted three garments. Style numbers 60403R and 60416 are both women's 100% wool, knit sweaters. Style number 60400 is a woman's knit sweater that is constructed from 87% wool, 13% metallic yarn. The fabric of each style measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. You stated in a telephone conversation and you supplied specification sheets which noted that all three styles were constructed from "overwashed" wool.

Style 60403R is double-breasted and features a notch-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with an eight button closure; and two front, patch pockets below the waist. The collar and placket are finished with knit capping. The sleeve openings, pocket openings and the bottom of the garment have a tubular knit finish.

Style number 60400 features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; and a full front opening with six button closures. The collar and placket are finished with knit capping. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment have a tubular knit finish. Metallic yarn is found on small stripes across the sweater.

Style number 60416 features a notch-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with four button closures; and two, front mock pockets with flaps located in the waist area. The collar, placket and mock pocket flaps are finished with knit capping. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment have a tubular knit finish.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for all three sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

All three sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director