NY A84034

July 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A84034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Ms. Kim Walton
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
1104 E. Dallas Road, Suite 100
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Walton:

In your letter dated May 23, 1996, on behalf of Mary Kay, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a woman's sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric. In the course of a telephone conversation with the appropriate National Import Specialist Assistant, you stated that the entire manufacturing process of the garment will be done in China. You also stated that neither the importer nor the manufacturer has assigned a "style number" to this garment but that it will be imported under "part numbers" for the following sizes:

Small-Part #06-001248 Medium-Part #06-001249 Large-Part #06-001250 XLarge-Part #06-001251

The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand-up collar; shoulder pads; long tubular hemmed sleeves; a partial opening in the rear with 4 snap closures; 2 side slits; and a tubular hemmed bottom. Colored rhinestones, and decorative buttons and beads are sewn on the collar, sleeve endings and the lower area of the sweater.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director