NY A83790

May 29, 1996

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221: A83790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road, Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber sleeve from India.

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sleeve (Part Number 81005461) is composed of EPDM rubber. The sleeve is used in the manufacture of cable assemblies. The sleeve is designed so that a brake cable can pass through it, preventing dirt, water and other foreign matter from entering the brake actuation.

The applicable subheading for the sleeve will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director