NY A83594

May 31, 1996

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:WA:353 A83594

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a hair barrette from Taiwan and/or China

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc.. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample consists of a hair barrette, measuring approximately 6 inches in length and said to be constructed of 100 percent woven nylon material shaped to represent a "flower". The textile portion of the barrette is attached to a metal steel spring clasp in the rear which will be used to hold the hair in place.

Effective June 1, 1996, the applicable subheading for this hair barrette will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.". The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director