NY A83396

June 06, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A83396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2040; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Kathleen Howden
Barinco International Corp.
5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 990
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Howden:

In a letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of R&S Marketing DBA Random Gear. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style NF 129 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. Piping is inserted in the yoke seams and overlaid strips are sewn to the sleeves and the lower front and rear panels.

Style NF 130 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit, crossover V-shaped neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Overlaid strips are sewn to the upper chest and sleeves.

Style NF 131 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a rib knit, crossover V-shaped neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Wide strips of 2x2 rib knit fabric are inserted on the upper portion of the right sleeve and on the left side of the front panel.

Style NF 137 is a man's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles NF 129, NF 130, and NF 131 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style NF 137 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

Styles NF 129, NF 130, NF 131, and NF 137 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director