NY A83131

May 23, 1006

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:353 A83131

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000; 4205.00.8000; 6212.90.0030; 6215.20.0000; 6217.10.9030; 6307.90.9989

Ms. Ricky Y. Kong
1345 Morningside Avenue, Unit 18
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada M1B 5K3

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of leather and textile accessories from Canada; Article 509

Dear Ms. Kong:

In your letter dated April 23, 1996, received in our office on April 30, 1996, you requested a ruling on the status of leather and textile accessories from Canada under the NAFTA. Samples and a brochure with photographs of the items at issue were furnished for our review.

Style CYS-75 & CYS-100 are 3/4 inch and 1 inch suspenders made up of woven elasticized webbing of man-made fibers, metal clips and ratchets stated to be made in the USA

Style MTS is a mitt-saver made up of woven man-made webbing and metal clips stated to be made in the USA. The mitt-savers attach children's mittens to their coats.

Style WKS is a "Walkin' Safe" is a tether strap made up of woven elastic webbing of man-made fibers, leather strap and metal buckle and D ring stated to be manufactured in Canada. The strap is put on a child's wrist and the other end is held by the parent.

Style GO-104, GO-105, BL-102 and SL-101 are children's leather belts stated to be made of leather, loops and buckle that are of Canadian origin.

Style EV-106 is an elastic belt of webbing of woven man-made fibers stated to be made from webbing, loops and buckle that are of Canadian origin.

Style B.S. is a baby harness of leather stated to be made from leather of US origin and buckle and loops of Canadian origin.

Style FBT, FBT-MC & PFT are woven textile man-made fabric ties & bow ties stated to be made from materials manufactured in Canada.

The products described above, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to the rates of duty and applicable subheadings listed below under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

Style CYS-75 & CYS-100, children's suspenders are classified in 6212.90.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other.... Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Style MTS, mitt-saver, and Style EV-1060, elastic belt, are classified in subheading 6217.10.9030, HTSUSA, which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other....Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Style WKS, tether strap is classified in subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

Style GO-104, GO-105, BL-102 and SL-101 are classified in subheading 4203.30.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

Style BHS, baby harness, is classified in subheading 4205.00.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Style FBT, FBT-MC & PFT, textile ties & bow ties, are classified in subheading 6215.20.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director