NY A81766

April 10, 1996

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Astra Galins
CYRK, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Astra Galins:

In your letter dated March 4, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a coin purse. The purse is approximately 4" X 3" in size, has a zipper top closure, is textile lined, and has a PVC window on one side. A split ring is attached to the zipper pull with a three link chain and jump ring. The outer surface of this item is 100% nylon satin, a textile material.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, R.I.