DD
NY 895759

March 29, 1994

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Flavina Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated March 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item J1349, Dior Trifold, is a cosmetic bag. The bag is approximately 9" high x 8 1/2" wide when closed and 26" long when opened. When open the bag has three compartments of approximate equal size. The top section is flat with clear PVC and a top zippered closure. The center section has three clear PVC graduated gusset pockets. The bottom section has a gusseted top zippered compartment with a clear PVC front panel. The outer surface is a 100% pebblegrain PVC with PU binding and a looped top closure.

The applicable subheading for Item J1349 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

PHILIP A. BERNARD
District Director