DD
NY 893171

December 28, 1993

CLA-2-42: RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Nelda Keith
A.L. Fase & Co.
4849 N. Scott Street, Suite 116
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The Tariff Classification of five insulated totes from China.

Dear Ms. Keith:

In your letter dated December 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Omron Healthcare, Inc. of Vernon Hills, IL.

Your request included five samples of various size totes as follows:

1) Model B1200 "Packs-A-Lot":

- Ext. Surface : PVC
- Size : 20"H x 10 1/2" x 7 1/2"W
- Description : 2 Sections: Bottom - Solid PVC, 7" high. Zipper Closure.
Top - Mesh PVC, 13" high.
Draw string closure.

- Carry Strap : Item has a webb strap for carrying. One end attaches at top of bag, other end attaches at bottom.

2) Model B1300 "Therm-O-Tote":

- Ext. Surface : PVC
- Size : 9"H x 7"W x 3 1/2"D
- Description : Flap closure secured by a zipper. : Outside mesh pocket 6" x 6 1/2" no closure.
: PVC strap with metal snap (to hold key ring).
: Webb strap for carrying.
Belt loop provided for hands-free carrying.

3) Model B1400 "Pak-A-Snak":

- Ext. Surface : PVC
- Size : 8 1/2"H x 6 1/2" x 4 1/2"W
- Description : This bag is just a small version of Model B1200.
- Exception : No carrystrap - has belt loop for hands-free carrying.

4) Model B1500 "Tote-A-Bottle":

- Ext. Surface : PVC
- Size : 10"L x 4 1/2"W x 3"D
- Description : Flap closure secured by zipper. : Belt loop for hands-free carrying
: Designed to carry water bottle.

5) Model B1600 "Lil-Luncher":

- Ext. Surface : PVC
- Size : 7 1/2"H x 6"W x 3 1/2"D
- Description : Flap closure secured by zipper : Outside front pocket 6" x 4" no closure.
: Webb strap with plastic buckle for carrying.
: Belt loop for hands-free carrying.

The applicable subheading for Models B1200, B1300, B1400, B1500 and B1600 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Philip A. Bernard
District Director
Providence, R.I.