DD
NY 892138

November 24, 1993

CLA-2-39: RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 3926.90.3300

Mr. Tom Millane
Indolink Corp.
1281 Andersen Drive, Suite A-C
San Rafael, CA 94901-5335

RE: The Tariff Classification of a beaded handbag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Millane:

In your letter dated November 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style BDE30 is a beaded handbag. The bag is pouch shaped approximately 8 1/2" high x 5" in diameter. It has a textile base which is almost wholly covered with plastic beads. The applicable subheading for style BDE30 will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, articles of beads, handbags. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Philip A. Bernard
District Director