NY 891985

December 2, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
256 West Ivy Avenue
Inglewood, CA 90302-3394

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Hong Kong or the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizman:

In your letter dated November 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Yes Clothing.

The submitted sample (no style number currently available) is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton yarn dyed, woven fabric and 55 percent linen, 45 percent cotton, woven fabric. It has a full front opening with seven button closures; a pointed collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a hemmed bottom; and a patch pocket on the left side of the chest. The 100 percent cotton fabric comprises the two front panels and the chest pocket. The combination linen and cotton fabric portions of the sample form the collar, the sleeves, the back panels and the yoke.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon in- ternational textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but not quota restraints. Products of the People's Republic of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director