NY 891925

November 16, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Patti Kniest
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
Import Department
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kniest:

In your letter dated October 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted, style KS-9300, is a lady's handbag composed of PVC (imitation leather) having an imitation straw front panel. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 7 1/2 inches in width, 4 3/4 inches in height with an oval base. The bag has a PVC carrying handle, in addition to a removable PVC shoulder strap. The shoulder strap is attached by means of dog leash-type fasteners. The handbag is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style KS-9300, the handbag of PVC, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director