NY 891888

November 2, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 891888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Mr. Arturo Dominguez
ADCO International Trade Services
1015 Juarez, Ste. 110
Laredo, Tx 78040

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fabric bias binding tape from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter received in our office on October 27, 1993, on behalf of your Mexican client Industrias Trillo S.A. DE C.V., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of narrow woven fabric bias binding tape. The product is a nondecorative binding material. It is the type of bias tape used for construction rather than as decorative trimming in apparel or furnishings. It is made of 100% polyester filament yarns. The product is made by cutting wide pieces of fabric on the bias (diagonal). This fabric is not provided with selvages; it is folded along both edges. The fabric tape measures approximately 15/16 inch in width in its folded condition and 1 5/8 inches in width in its unfolded condition. We assume that the narrow fabric will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the bias binding tape will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; ...; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The narrow woven fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part

2
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport