NY 891855

November 1, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 891855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.11.0000

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Traffic Manager
Tomen America Inc.
444 Market Street, Suite 1000
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic acid from Japan.

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated October 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for arcylic acid. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director