NY 891812

November 10, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 891812

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000

Ms. Barbara Willey
Applause Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
P.O. Box 4183
Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery kit from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Willey:

In your letter dated October 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The stationery kit consists of an eraser, paper clips and a pencil sharpener all contained within a molded plastics pencil case in the shape of a radio. The case contains various pop-out compartments to hold the above named items. The kit, provided the items within it are packaged for retail sale at the time of importation, will be classified as a set. As you requested, your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pencil case and the stationery supplies packaged with it will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director