NY 891740

November 12, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 891740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Mr. J.M. Abrahams
Phil Patterson, Inc.
1209 Harney Street, Suite 250
Omaha, NE 68102-1838

RE: The tariff classification of towable water sport equipment from China.

Dear Mr. Abrahams:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 30, 1993, received by United States Customs on
October 20, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Sportsstuff, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items are towable water sport articles composed of one or more polyvinyl chloride air float chambers covered by a woven man made fabric outer shell which provides attachment points for the towing and passenger grab handles. There are three units which vary mainly in size, capacity, towing action and price. The "Ski Pal" is a tube shaped towable measuring 54 inches when inflated. The "Ski
Jet Buckaroo" is a raft shaped
towable measuring 74 inches in length when inflated. The "Ski Chariot" is a chariot shaped multi person towable measuring 54 inches in length.

HTS PROVISION : Other water sport equipment.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,