NY 891693

December 29, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4000

Mr. David T. Jones
SNPE North America Inc.
103 Carnegie Center, Suite 307
Princeton, NJ 08540

RE: The tariff classification of merscadin (CAS# 128104-18-7) from France.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated October 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for merscadin will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire