NY 891599

November 5, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 4-phenyl-1,2,3,6- tetrahydropyridine HCL (CAS# 43064-12-6) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine HCL will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire