NY 891564

October 27, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 891564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.90

Ms. Lwslie Pembroke
Air-Sea Forwarders, Inc.
4250 Pacific Highway
San Diego, CA 92110

RE: The tariff classification of floor and kitchen wiping cloths, from Germany.

Dear Ms. Pembroke:

In your letter dated October 12, 1993, on behalf of West Coast International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that the manufacturer is Hagulan GMBH & Co., Germany.

Two representatibve samples were submitted, a green and an orange. The green sample measures about 37 x 40cm and is about 2mm thick while the orange measures 50 x 70cm and is about 3mm in thickness. Both consist of needled viscose rayon man-made fiber materials that have been lightly impregnated throughout with a binder. These cloths have application as cleaning cloths for floors and kitchens due to their moisture absorption capabilities.

The applicable subheading for the two wiping cloths will be 5603.00.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director