NY 891537

November 30, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 891537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010; 6204.53.3010; 6211.43.0091

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and skirt from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated October 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel.

The submitted sample, style 020411, consists of three pieces. The jacket and skirt are constructed from 50 percent rayon/50 percent polyester woven fabric. The camisole is constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The jacket features short sleeves, shoulder pads, a V neck and a double breasted full front opening with an inner snap and button and six outer buttons. The jacket has pockets below the waist with metal chain trim. The straight skirt features an elasticized back waistband and a rear button and zipper closure and a rear center slit. The camisole has a tubular body with a front a back panel joined at the sides. The camisole has 1 1/4 inch straps and the coverage is from the top of the bust to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts(other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other... women's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses skirts, divided skirts,trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of
synthetic fibers: other: other...women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments; women's or girls': of man-made fibers... other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635, the skirt falls within textile category designation 642 and the camisole falls within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director