NY 891432

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Bruce E. Benedict
John V. Carr & Son, Inc.
3680 44th Street - Suite 200
Grand Rapids, MI 49512

RE: The tariff classification of a travel golf shoe bag from China.

Dear Mr. Benedict:

In your letter dated October 4, 1993, on behalf of United Industrial Trading Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel golf shoe bag.

The submitted sample, identified as a "Golf Shoe Caddy", is a nylon shoe bag designed to carry and/or transport golf shoes and other personal effects while traveling. The bag measures approximately 11" x 16" with 7 1/2" gussets. The main compartments are easily accessible and divided to protect the golf shoes from scuffing. Each shoe compartment is ventilated and the dividers are adjustable to fit all sizes. The second compartment can be used to carry a golf shirt, sweater, etc. The bag can also be expanded to carry additional items. An additional textile pouch is provided to place all the little extras needed to keep the golf shoes in top condition. The pouch is attached inside the bag by means of a Velcro material on the bottom and may be removed easily. Next to the shoe care pouch is another smaller pouch that can hold personal items such as watches, rings and other personal effects. There is an identification name holder on the bottom exterior. The bag is carried by means of double textile carrying handles, in addition to a removable shoulder strap. Each compartment is secured by means of textile zipper closures. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel golf shoe bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director