NY 891357

October 29, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.49.5000

Mr. Lee A. Williams
Wilshire Chemical Company Inc.
15324 South Broadway
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of rhodizonic Acid, dipotassium salt (CAS# *) from Austria.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for rhodizonic acid, dipotassium salt will be 2914.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ketone-alcohols and ketone-aldehydes. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire