NY 891311

November 12, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 891311

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of TV Screen Magnifier from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated October 7, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The magnifier screen, product #2340, is composed of a 20 1/2 inch by 16 1/2 inch blue-tinted acrylic magnifier in a metal frame. This screen may be attached to any television from 12 inches to 26 inches in size. The amount of screen enlargement depends on the distance between the lens (the magnifier screen) and the television screen. The purpose of the magnifier screen is to give a sharper and clearer picture.

The applicable subheading for the TV Screen Magnifier will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director