NY 891240

October 22, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of travel cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated October 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel cosmetic bag.

The sample submitted, item R11657 (Givenchy pencilcase bag), is a travel cosmetic bag composed of an outer surface of 52% cotton/48% polyester Jaquard fabric. The interior has a pvc linning with foam padding. The bag dimensions are approximately 9" (L) x 4" (H). The principle use of the bag is to contain cosmetics. The bag is secured by a top nylon zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for Item R11657, the travel cosmetic bag of 52% cotton/48% polyester, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director