NY 891226

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 891226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Mr. Dominic Teh
Sun Bay International Service
5300 W. Century Blvd., Suite 301
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a ROLLiter from Singapore

Dear Mr. Teh:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the ROLLiter highlighter marker. The device, which looks like a pen, has a tapered oval case and a snap-on cap with clip. Ink is dispensed through a textured roller at the tip. The roller highlights text on a page by leaving a small pattern over it. It is available in four colors and two print patterns

The applicable subheading for the ROLLiter will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director