NY 891196

October 22, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891196

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon
Counsellors at Law
One World Trade Ctr. - Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated October 6, 1993, on behalf of Sarne Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated travel bag.

The submitted sample, style 11304F, is an insulated travel bag designed with a small change purse attached by means of a metal split ring. The bag and purse is constructed of the same plastic sheeting material. The bag has double textile carrying handles, an adjustable shoulder strap and open pockets with elastic tops on each end. The item measures approximately 15" x 7 1/2" with 6" gussets. For classification purposes the travel bag and coin purse will be classified as a composite. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 11304F, the travel bag and change purse of plastic as a composite, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director