NY 891143

October 15, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891143

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020; 9403.70.8030

Mr. William J LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a travel case and a bicycle rack from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, on behalf of Leader Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel case and a bicycle rack.

You have submitted one sample and literature of another item described as "Armadillo Products" with your request. They are as follows:

The submitted sample, identified as item #1, is a travel case of strong molded plastic designed to be attached to the rear bracket of a bicycle. It measures approximately 17" x 5" x 6". The cover is double hinged for easy access. The case is secured closed by the presence of a locking latch. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

Item #2, shown as item #7 on the literature, is a storage rack made of high density polyethylene. The rack is designed for home and/or office use and is capable of holding up to five bicycles.

The applicable subheading for Item #1, the travel case of molded plastic, will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.12.2020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 10 percent
rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for Item #2, the storage rack, will be 9403.70.8030, HTS, which provides for: Furniture of plastics: Other, other. The duty rate will 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9403.70.8030, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director