NY 891122

October 27, 1993

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 891122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.49.0000

Mr. Philip Freeman
Cain Customs Brokers
Progreso International Bridge
P.O. Box 10
Progreso, Texas 78579

RE: The tariff classification of "3 Scents in One" Select-A- Scent Air Freshener from Mexico

Dear Mr. Freeman:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Selectaire Corporation.

The "3 Scents in One" Select-A-Scent Air Freshener is a plastic disc containing three pads. Each pad is saturated with a different fragrance. By holding the disc base and rotating the lid, it allows you to choose the desired fragrance. The sample submitted with your inquiry is being returned as requested.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Air Freshener will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: other. The duty rate will be 11 cents a kilogram plus 4.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.49.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Mexico, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the Generalized System of Preference upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

There was not enough information submitted to issue a ruling on this product if assembled in Mexico from U.S. components. Please supply the manufacturing process, cost breakdown of U.S. components and specify which components are of Mexican origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director