NY 891058

October 7, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 891058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Mr. Brian Howard
The Little Tikes Company
2180 Barlow Road
P.O. Box 2277
Hudson, OH 44236-0877

RE: The tariff classification of bell parts from China

Dear Mr. Howard:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a metal dome for a bell, part number 5915820. It is 3 inches in diameter and will be assembled into a toy in the United States after importation.

The applicable subheading for the bell dome will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director