NY 891027

October 28, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 891027

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0074

Mr. Randall Jay Roy
Percheron Corporation
Distribution Center
1540 N.W. Gage Blvd.
Topeka, KS 66618

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Roy:

In your letter dated September 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 4008 is a woman's cardigan, similar to a sweater, that is constructed from 55% silk, 45% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features the following:
a) a deep V-neckline d) a three button placket b) long hemmed sleeves e) two pockets below the waist c) a full front opening f) a hemmed bottom

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.0074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director