NY 890964

October 15, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Pekka Vaisanen
P.V. Protection Service
One Rockefeller Plaza - 11th Floor
New York, NY 10020-2094

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch lock from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Vaisanen:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The clutch lock is composed almost entirely of plastics, with a small amount of metal at the center. The clutch lock is joined to ink tags or soft security labels so that the combined article can be attached to merchandise in retail stores to prevent shoplifting.

The applicable subheading for the clutch lock will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director