NY 890847

October 28, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 890847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.3700; 2935.00.5700

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Terfenadine (CAS 50679-08-8) and Tolazamide (CAS 1156-19-0), in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Terfenadine is an antihistaminic drug, and Tolazamide is an antidiabetic drug.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheadings and duty rates for these two products will be as follows:

PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE

Terfenadine 2933.39.3700 8 percent ad valorem

Tolazamide 2935.00.5700 6.9 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire