NY 890841

October 27, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 890841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 314
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated September 27, 1993, on behalf of Calvin Klein Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style KSU9576, is a woman's shirt-like garment constructed from crochet and woven fabric. The front two panels and the collar are constructed from 100% cotton, crochet fabric. The sleeves and back panel are constructed from 100% woven fabric. The garment features a shirt style collar; long sleeves with one button cuffs; and a full front opening with seven button closures. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of style KSU9576 is imparted by the entire crochet front, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3(b).

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, crocheted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director