NY 890835

October 18, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 890835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000; 2933.39.3700; 2934.90.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 2-acetyl thiophene (CAS# 88-15-3) from France, ursodeoxycholic acid (CAS# 128-13-2) from Italy and tropicamide (CAS# 1508-75-4) from Finland.

Dear Mr. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY

2-acetyl thiophene 2934.90.5000 7.9% ad valorem
ursodeoxycholic acid 2918.19.9000 4% ad valorem
tropicamide 2933.39.3700 8% ad valorem

These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director