NY 890771

October 7, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 890771

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a travel cosmetic bag from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated September 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel cosmetic bag.

The sample submitted, item J1213 ring bag, is a travel cosmetic bag with dimensions measuring approximately 8 1/2" (L) x 5" (H) x 5 1/8" (W). The bag is composed of a 100 percent trilobal nylon exterior with sponge pvc backing. The principle use of the bag is to contain cosmetics. The bag is secured by means of a nylon zipper closure, in addition to a snap tab that passes through a gold wooden ring.

The applicable subheading for Item J1213, the cosmetic bag of 100 percent nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director