NY 890717

October 15, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. Carlos Gerardo Gil
International Trade & Commerce, Inc.
102 E. Carlton Road, Suite 5
Laredo, Texas 78041

RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive film from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gil:

In your letter dated September 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the self-adhesive film was submitted with your letter. The film is printed on one side and backed with a peel off cover on the adhesive side. The film will be imported in rolls with widths exceeding 20 cm, and is available in polypropylene, polyester and polyvinyl chloride. The film will be used in graphic arts for holographs.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive film will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3919.90.5060, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director