NY 890647

October 22, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 890647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080

Mr. Chris Wallrabe
Jagro Air Services, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office park
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. # C-5D
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Optical Measuring Instruments from
Switzerland

Dear Mr. Wallrabe:

In your letter dated September 17, 1993 on behalf of Zumbach Electronics Corp. of Mt. Kisco, New York you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ODAC scanner is and electronic-mechanical/optical device that uses a diode laser light source, two or four lenses (depending on the model), an octagonal-shaped mirror which rotates, and a scanner motor. The ODAC is a diameter gauge designed to continuously measure the diameter of wire, cable and tubing on a production line.

The KW is an electronic device that uses a projector bulb as a light source, lenses and mirrors. The KW is a fault detector that continuously checks for deviations in diameter such as lumps and neck downs. The KW is used on production lines producing wires, cable and tubing.

The applicable subheading for the ODAC and KW will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You also requested a classification ruling on the SIMAC Surface Fault Detector. New York Ruling 890514 dated October 12, 1993 was issued on the SIMAC 500. The ruling issued to Jagro Air Services, Inc. on behalf of Zumbach Electronics Corp.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director