NY 890598

October 12, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890598

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, Florida 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of polystyrene shapes from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated September 14, 1993, on behalf of International Creations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polystyrene shapes will be imported in the shapes of cones, hearts, eggs, rings, wreaths, human bodies, canes and round balls. The shapes are sold in craft stores and will be used by the consumer to form various decorative articles.

The applicable subheading for the polystyrene shapes will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director