NY 890593

October 8, 1993

CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:229-890593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1605.90.6040

Mr. Ronald A. Bloch
Milne & Craighead CB (USA), Inc.
200 International Boulevard
P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of frozen BACON-WRAPPED SCALLOPS from Canada.

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated September 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Centennial Food Corporation located in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

The product in question is described as "Canadian Gourmet" brand frozen BACON-WRAPPED SCALLOPS. In preparation, smoked bacon slices are partially cooked, then cut in half. These slices are wrapped around partially thawed scallops and secured with wooden toothpicks. The bacon-wrapped scallops are then individually quick frozen and packaged for retail, twelve pieces per each box of seven ounces (198 grams), net weight. The product consists, by weight, of 60 percent scallops and 40 percent bacon.

The applicable subheading for "Canadian Gourmet" brand frozen BACON-WRAPPED SCALLOPS will be 1605.90.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Crusta- ceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved:...Other:...Other:L...Other:...Scallops. The rate of duty will be FREE.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director