NY 890572

October 7, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 890572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8000

Mr. David H. McKenney
Amrin, Inc.
38 Humbolt Ave.
Providence, R.I. 02906

RE: The tariff classification of a walker from Russia

Dear Mr. McKenney:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a folding aluminum walker. It consists of two parallel inverted "U" shape tubes with connecting and holding bars in the middle, thus forming a four-legged walking and standing support.

The applicable subheading for the walker will be 9021.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances... other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent.

The question of eligibility for the free provision for articles specially designed for the handicapped is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director