NY 890549

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.9090

Mr. Ronald L. Jess
R.J. Commodities, Inc.
N. 4407 Division Street, Suite 811
Spokane, WA 99207

RE: The tariff classification of fried, salted corn from Peru

Dear Mr. Jess:

In your letters dated August 6, 1993 and September 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your first letter, was examined and disposed of. The product consists of whole kernels of corn (a non-sweet variety) that have been cleaned, peeled, fermented, fried in oil, and salted. The corn will be imported in vacuum-packed 12.5-kilogram bags, and re-packed in the United States into smaller, consumer packages for the snack food market.

The applicable subheading for the fried, salted corn will be 2008.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.99.9090, HTS, which are products of Peru are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), and/or the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director