NY 890463

September 28, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 890463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0025

Mr. Stephen J. Leahy
Leahy & Ward
63 Commercial Wharf
Boston, MA 02110

RE: The tariff classification of a battery charger from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated September 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hotronic USA, Inc. of Burlington, Vermont.

The merchandise is identified in your letter as a battery charger. This battery charger will be used to recharge the nickel cadmium storage batteries which are used as a power source for the Hotronic Footwarmer system. The various components and accessories to the footwarmer, among which is the battery charger, are imported separately. The sample of the battery charger is being returned to you as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the battery charger will be 8504.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Other power supplies]." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director