NY 890375

November 5, 1993

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 890375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000

Ms. Lori Smith
Helm New York Chemical Corporation
1110 Centennial Avenue
Piscataway, NJ 08855-1333

RE: The tariff classification of a mixture containing 90% Aspirin and 10% starch (by weight), imported in bulk form, from Argentina

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated September 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of a mixture containing 90% Aspirin (active ingredient) and 10% starch (by weight). You state that the starch is utilized as a binder and has no pharmacological activity.

The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3003.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Argentina, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire