NY 890365

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 890365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000

Mr. Paul J. Cory
ITECO, Inc.
P.O. Box 29531
Columbus, OH 43229

RE: The tariff classification of display stands from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cory:

In your letter dated September 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is brass-plated, steel wire stands. They will be used to display items in the home such as collector dishes, slabbed stone and sea shells. The stands are available in five sizes, ranging from 1 1/2- to 6 1/2-inches high.

The applicable subheading for the stands will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director