NY 890363

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 890363

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Laura M. Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
501 North Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Taiwan or the Philippines .

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated July 26, 1993, which was resubmitted on Septem- ber 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style "Fresh", is a man's upper body garment constructed from 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment is oversized and has a full front opening with button closures; a drawstring hood; long, hemmed sleeves; embroidery and appliques on the left chest and on the back panel; side seam pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan or the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry docu- ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director