NY 890327

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-890327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Ms. Janet B. O'Neal
Radix Group International, Inc.
The Koger Center
Building 11 Suite 218
Norfolk, VA 23502

RE: The tariff classification of a toy knitting set with parts from China, Hong Kong and Taiwan, assembled in China

Dear Ms. O'Neal:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 1, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Best Products Co., Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The toy knitting set is referred to as "McCall's Fashion Knitting".
The set consists of a plastic
22-prong straight knitter, 16- prong circular knitter, plastic needle, plastic hook, yarn and instructions. The knitting set may be used to create doll clothing, blankets and small accessories.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire