NY 890320

September 15, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 890320

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030

Jos Ng
2408 East 16th Street
Brooklyn, NY 11235

RE: The tariff classification of a video game accessory from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ng:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 31, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The Super Pro-fighter is a computer disc drive that connects to a video game system cartridge slot and operates as an input and output device in conjunction with a television video game system. It contains a 16M bit memory, 256K byte static memory and a 3.5 inch disk drive. The Super Pro-fighter reads and writes programs, files and data onto 3.5 inch diskettes using a built-in utility program.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...; parts and accessories thereof: Video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.10.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director