NY 890277

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 M 890277

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6115.92.2000

Ms. Tamara Henneman
Heyman Corporation
6045 W. Howard Street
Niles, Illinois 60648

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of girls' socks and a headband from Korea.

Dear Ms. Henneman:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 1039, is a pair of girls' knit socks and a woven headband. The socks are constructed of 65% cotton, 25% nylon, and 10% spandex. The headband is elasticized, with a bow in the front, and is constructed of 100% polyester.

You have indicated that the sample, Style 1039, will be imported for girls, sizes 3-4 1/2, 4-5 1/2, 5-6 1/2, 6-7 1/2, 7 1/2-9, and 9-11.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the socks, Style 1039, sizes 3-4 1/2, 4-5 1/2, and 5-6 1/2, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the socks, Style 1039, sizes 6-7 1/2 and 7 1/2 -9, and 9-11, will be 6115.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for socks, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 14.4% ad valorem.

The socks, Style 1039, sizes 3-4 1/2, 4-5 1/2, and 5-6 1/2 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The socks, Style 1039, sizes 6-7 1/2, 7 1/2 -9, 9-11 fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

We are unable to issue a binding ruling on the accompanying headband. Ruling requests involving this item are presently pending at Customs Headquarters.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director